The osprey, a common bird in the Pacific Northwest, is a hawk with the scientific name of pandion haliaetus.
As many folks know, osprey are easily identified. Why? Predominately because it is a large bird with very distinct markings, a unique flight posture and a notable, sharp call.
|Osprey’s also have a very distinctive behavioral trait that stands them apart from other avian; they build large nests near on top of tree snags or structures similar to dead trees, such as utility or nesting poles.|
|Looking at the field markings we note a distinctive head with white crest; the face is bisected by a dark-eye stripe that highlights sharp yellow eyes.|
The Osprey sports a mostly white breast and belly with only a few dark streaks. And while viewing the underside of the bird in flight we see the white feathers extend out on the wings the primaries, secondary’s and tail feathers have a black & white mottled look.
|As the nestlings grow and are no longer under immediate threat from crows, ravens and the like the mated pair of adults take time to fly about the nest area together, most certainly keeping a sharp eye peeled for nest predators.|
Osprey’s communicate with a clear, sharp, undulating, whistle like call.
When observed during flight note the osprey’s long wings are bent at the “wrist”. This configuration is what gives them the ability to make very rapid, sharp turns during flight. When fishing the osprey dives head first into the water, but uniquely, and very hard to see, is that this bird extends it’s talons downward, lining them up close it’s beak. The dive is very fast, sometimes originating at over 100’ above the water surface, with the wings tucked and folded back for greater speed control. Head first into the water and head first out of the water. Much different than an eagle fishing.
The osprey’s powerful wings allow them to take flight off the water, with talons gripping a fish that is held headfirst by an opposable outer toe that is able to rotate the fish to allow for better aerodynamics while in lift-off and flight.
With a diet of almost exclusively small to medium sized fish it is no surprise that prime osprey habitat is in areas of rivers, estuaries, salt marshes, lakes, reservoirs, and other large bodies of water that support the fish populations upon which the osprey feeds.
Osprey’s also have a very distinctive behavioral trait that stands them apart from other avian; they build large nests near on top of tree snags or structures similar to dead trees, such as utility or nesting poles. Dissecting an osprey nest we discover they are made of branches, sticks, and twigs. Grasses, bark, moss, fish bones, and other material get included in these large nests that ospreys will reuse year after year. Osprey nests have been measured at more than seven feet across and over five feet deep.